AWARDS RECOGNITION

SUPPORT OF SEA SERVICE PERSONNEL

The San Diego Council of the United States Navy League is very active in its recognition and support of sea service personnel. Recognition and support are achieved through the following events and activities:

  • Monthly breakfasts that honor active personnel

  • The Navy Birthday Ball, Marine Corps Birthday Luncheon, and more.

  • Formal recognition of outstanding Marines, Sailors and Coast Guardsmen of the Quarter/Year at the various local bases

2024 April Breakfast Event – USS SAN DIEGO

San Diego Council recognized USS SAN DIEGO (LPD 22) Sailor of the Year (FY23) and Sailor of the Quarter (2nd Qtr) Award Winners.  Congratulations to BSOQ – SN Cyril Baldwin, SOQ – EN2 Arcelann Calado and JSOY – QM2 Neshaun Gill,  SSOY – MM1 Robby Cruz.  Additional special awards recognition was presented to SAN DIEGO Culinary Specialists; CSSN Maycol Sanchez-Castro and CS2 Victor Ralph-Vizcarra for their outstanding presentation of the CPO Birthday Cake.  Awards where sponsored by First Command. During the Breakfast Event, Commanding Officer, USS SAN DIEGO; CAPT David Walton served as guest speaker, where he provided awareness on his command responsibilities and the role it plays in today’s modern era.    President Tracy Owens presented First Command Community Appreciation Partnership Award for their strong support of the council’s sea service programs and $1,200.00 donation.

Back to Gallery

2024 March Breakfast Event – Recruit Training Regiment 3rd Battalion

Navy League March Breakfast Events (16)
San Diego Council recognized Marines attached to Recruit Training Regiment, 12th Marine Corps District and 3rd Low Altitude Air Defense (3d LAAD) for outstanding service. Congratulations to the Drill Instructor of the Quarter Awards Winners; 3rd Battalion – SSgt Ivan Zamora, Sgt Jose Salcedo and 2nd Battalion – SSgt Daniel Moredocepero, Sgt Troy Dimirjian Jr. and Recruiters for Sustained Performance; Imperial Beach – Sgt Dennis Mania and Oceanside – Sgt Mariah Devoursney and 3d LAAD for Meritorious Service Promotion to Sergeant; Sgt Devin Dozier.  Awards where sponsored by the San Diego Sockers; Jonathan Greene.  During this Breakfast Event, Commanding Officer, 3rd Battalion, Recruit Training Regiment; LtCol M. Matthew Phelps served as guest speaker, where he provided awareness on his command responsibilities and the role it plays in today’s modern era.  Vietnam Prisoner of War Survivor Jim Bedinger presented LtCol Phelps his autograph book in appreciation as our guest speaker.  A special thank you and recognition was presented to Ed Naranjo for his dedication to service and leadership as President during these past two years. Congratulations to Tracy Owens in being appointed as the new President for the San Diego Council, and thank you to Navy League Region President Kevin Button and his wife; Beth in joining us.
Back to Gallery

2024 February Breakfast Event – USCG MSRT West

2024 February Breakfast Event - USCG MSRT West
San Diego Council recognized the U.S. Coast Guard Maritime Security Response Team West 2023 Enlisted Person of the Year; ME2 Sawyer Mundorf and Enlisted Person of the Quarter (1st Qtr FY23) & Enlisted Person of the Year Runner up; IS2 Kamron Sumner. Awards where sponsored and presented by the Armed Service YMCA San Diego; Mr. Frank Martin.  During this Breakfast Event MSRT West Commanding Officer; CAPT Robert Berry served as guest speaker, where he provided awareness on his command responsibilities and the role it plays in today’s modern era.  Vietnam Prisoner of War Survivor Jim Bedinger presented CAPT Berry his autograph book in appreciation as our guest speaker.  Vice President Tracy Owens presented the San Diego ASYMCA Community Partnership Appreciation Award for their strong support of the council’s sea service programs, and recognized Navy Federal Credit Union; Bryan Geluz, San Diego Wave, Else Lamonde, Manchester Grand Hyatt Hotel; Nicole Boone and the Council’s Sea Service Committee Chairman; Marty Magana for volunteer service and support.  Special Thank You to ASYMCA for their $1,500.00 donation.
Back to Gallery

December 2023 – Toys for Tots Drive & End of the Year Appreciation Event

Group Picture NavyLeagueSanDiegoChapter-Breakfast-02
San Diego Council held its 2nd Annual Toys for Tots Drive with Naval Service Training Command, Great Lakes, IL – Director of Commander Action Group; Mr. Scott Mowery serving as guest speaker.  Scott provided insight on his command’s role in today’s modern era with 95 guests in attendance.  During this event, Board of Director; Jeff Wylie presented a $2k check on behalf of Beverly J. Gepfer & Kirk R. Martens Foundation to President; Ed Naranjo and VP; Tracy Owens in support of the sea services.
The Council recognized the 2023 Sailor of the Year & Quarter (4th Qtr) Award Winners!  USS TRIPOLI (LHA 7) – BSOQ; AOAN Yadira Garcia, JSOQ;ABF2 Jesus Lozano, BSOY; AN Camille Campos,  SOY; EM2 Justin Diniro, and SSOY; ABH1 Paul Salame.  Awards sponsored by USAA; David Dearie.  Navy Talent Acquisition Group Southwest – SOY; PS2 Mei Zhang and SSOY; EM1Tyler Porter, Southwest Regional Maintenance Center San Diego – BSOY; MRFN Ethan Lambert, Naval Base San Diego – BSOY; MA3 Mayra Solis, SOY; MA1 Samantha Collura and LS1 Rowena Beckett.  Awards sponsored by LC Embroidery; Rolan Patzi.  Commander, THIRD Fleet – BSOY; IS3 Stephen Speidel, JSOY; CS1 John Bona and SSOY; OS1 DeEll Henderson.  Awards sponsored by Navy Federal Credit Union; Bryan Geluz.
This event included the 2nd Annual Toys for Tots Drive led by; U.S. Marine Corps 3rd Low Altitude Air Defense Battalion; Corporal Bailer Parr and Council Member; Charles Clark in volunteering to coordinate the collection of 220 toys for under privilege children in the community.  The County of San Diego Supervisor Joel Anderson  Community Outreach Director; Morgan Gunning presented Certificate of Appreciations to the Sponsors and Volunteers for their contribution to the community; ASYMCA; Allison Garner and Jamie Inarda, Imagine Design & Graphics; Elie Bernhardt, Impressions San Diego; Nicholas Witzler, NFCU; Bryan Geluz, San Diego Sockers; Jonathan Greene, Midway Museum; Jay Rindler, Hyatt Regency La Jolla; Gregory Seepersad, Manchester Grand Hyatt San DIego; Rick Mitrovich, Manuela Steuerwald, and Monica Boldt, San Diego Wave; Elyse Lamonde and Abigail Vazquez, ARCO (ARDM5); BM2 Deonna Wiggins and USS Michael Monsoor (DDG1001); BM1 Gilkey, Council Members; Sheldon Margolis, and Jim Bedinger.
End of the Year Awards were presented to the Manchester Grand Hyatt Hotel in winning its back to back Community Affiliate of the Year Award for its outstanding support with our major events throughout the year and Board of Director; Jeff Wylie winning the Navy Leaguer Award for his outstanding volunteer service with the Sea Service, Youth Programs and Scholarship committees. Including, the presentation awards to former President and Lifetime Member; Jim Bedinger in receiving the Achievement Excellence Award for his outstanding service to the sea services and their families in the community and its Volunteers as Board of Director, Chairs and Council Members .  A job well done!
Back to Gallery

November 2023 – Marine Corps Birthday Celebration

November 2023 – Marine Corps Birthday Celebration
San Diego Council celebrated the Marine Corps 248th Birthday with Commanding Officer, 12th Marine Corps District; Colonel Michael Ogden serving as guest speaker.  Col Ogden provided insight on his command’s role in today’s modern era and participated in the cake cutting ceremony with 3d Low Altitude Air Defense Battalion; Lcpl Jaden Ibarra with 85 guests in attendance.  During this event our San Diego Council President; Ed Naranjo and VP; Tracy Owens presented $2k check donation to 3rd Marine Air Wing, 12th Marine Corps District, Marine Aviation Logistics Squadron 11 and 3rd Low Altitude Air Defense Battalion in support of their 2023 Marine Corps Birthday Ball dinner receptions.
Special thank you to the Manchester Grand Hyatt Hotel, Director of Event Management; Rick Mitrovich in sponsoring the November’s breakfast awards recognition, Recruit Training Regiment, MCRD; Captain Aaron Carlton serving as Chaplain, Parker Aerospace Regional Manager; John Miles in presenting $10,250.00 donation and General Atomics (Electromagnetics), Head of Weapons Program; Mike Rucker in presenting $18,000.00 donation to the San Diego Council in support of meeting its mission to its Sea Services in the local community.
Well done to the following 4th Quarter – FY2023 Award Winners being recognized; 12th Marine Corps District Recruiters of the Quarter; SSgt Labrittany Norfleet, GySgt Stephanie Torres and Sgt Malon Johnson.  Recruit Training Regiment, MCRD Drill Instructors of the Quarter; Sgt Ivan Altamirano, Sgt Danieltroy Maguddayao, Sgt Christopher Blossom and SSgt Melissa Duran.  Marine Aviation Logistics Squadron 11 Marine and Non-Commissioned Officer of the Quarter; Lcpl Myles Evans, Sgt Valentina Acevedo and Cpl Devin Dozier.  Additional recognitions were presented to USS ESSEX (LHD 2) Culinary Specialists; CS2(SW/AW) Samuel Babativagallo and CSSN Marlow Dimdiman in support with the Marine Corps Birthday Cake.
San Diego Council’s wins the National Navy League 2022 Outstanding Council Award for its support of its sea service. Including, the coveted Donald M. Mackie Awards for Excellence; Gold for Social Media, Gold for Website and Silver for Newsletter.  The National Awards were presented on behalf of Council’s Chairmen; Sea Services – Marty Magana, Youth Programs – Shane Steinfeld, and Homecoming – Jay Rindler to Council President and VP.  Additional congratulations goes to Tracy Owens in being recognized by the San Diego Business Journal as one of the top 50 Veteran Business Leaders in the community and as a finalist for the Pioneer of the Year in the San Diego Magazine.
Back to Gallery

Awards Recognition at MCAS Miramar, Nov 1, 2023

3rd MAW & MCAS Miramar SOQ MOQ Awards Nov 1 2023
Homecoming & Field Operations Chairman; Jay Rindler visited MCAS Miramar to present the 3rd Marine Air Wing & Marine Corps Air Station Miramar Marine & Sailor of the Quarter awards on November 1, 2023.  Well done to; Cpl Shane Laurent, Lcpl Alexandria Grant, LS1 Na Zhao, LS2 Andrea Molina, LSSN Emerald Quiroz, Lcpl Philip Weiss, HM1 Jeremiah Taylor, HM2 Ronnie Dela Cruz and HN Angelina McClain.
Back to Gallery

October 2023 – Navy Birthday Celebration

Awards Recognition Navy League San Diego
San Diego Council celebrated the Navy’s 248th Birthday with Commander, Naval Air Forces, U.S. Pacific Fleet, N433 Air Systems Officer; CDR Kyle Caldwell serving as guest speaker.  During this special event the Council was honored to have Vietnam Veterans and Prisoners of War Survivors; CAPT Jack Ensch, USN(Ret) and CDR Jim Bedinger, USN(Ret) join us as special guests and participate in the cake cutting ceremony with 115 guests in attendance.  Special thank you to USS ESSEX (LHD2) CS2 Samuel Babativagallo and COMNAVAIRFOR CS3 Tom Bori in volunteering to present the cake.
Thank You to North Island Credit Union Military Representatives Dino Santo in donating $7,250.00 and Raytheon Technologies Representative Mike Fabel in donating $8k to the San Diego Council in support of meeting its mission to its Sea Services in the local community.  Raytheon Technologies also received the Council’s Community Appreciation in support with the most recent IFWG Social Reception and October’s Award Recognition and Breakfast Sponsorship.
Well done to Sailor, Marine and Instructor of the Quarter Award Winners – Naval Air Forces, U.S. Pacific Fleet 3rd Qtr; SOQ Award Winners; CTT2 Joshua Auditor and HM1 Joanna Rakes.  The Center for Naval Aviation Technical Training Unit (CNATTU) North Island SOY and MOQ Award Winners; AM2 Liza Maldonadoirizi, AS1 Mary Macaraig and SSgt Reginald Santifer.  CNATTU  Instructor of the Year Award Winners; Sgt John Edwards, AM1 Leshea Daniels and AEC Matt Eley.   Awards were sponsored by Raytheon Technologies. All Service Members received tickets to participate in its opportunity drawing to win door prizes sponsored by; San Diego Wave, ID&G, San Diego Sockers, TRIADA Tactical, Navy Federal Credit Union, Midway Museum, Impressions San Diego and the San Diego Gulls that had a total value of $1k in door prizes.
Back to Gallery

September 2023 – OMBUDSMAN Appreciation Event

September 2023 – OMBUDSMAN Appreciation Event
San Diego Council held its 2nd annual OMBUDSMAN Appreciation that hosted its largest breakfast event of the year with 150 guests in attendance, where it recognized our Maritime Forces service members and military spouses who volunteer and serve as OMBUDSMAN in the Navy and Coast Guard and Family Support Advisors with the Marine Corps on Sept 8th.  During this event Naval Information Forces Technical Director for Information Warfare Readiness; CAPT Nichol M. Schine served as guest speaker in providing insight on her experiences and Naval Information role in today’s modern era and was presented an autograph book by Vietnam Prisoner of War Survivor Jim Bedinger. Additionally, CAPT Schine donated $2k on behalf of the San Diego Mustang Association for the upcoming Navy Birthday  Ball.
Well done to our Maritime Forces; U.S. Coast Guard – Coast Guard Cutter Petrel & Sector San Diego; MK3 Travis Kosner, GM3 Guillermo Morales and MST2 Kathrine Hayes for outstanding service, awards sponsored by Manchester Grand Hyatt.  U.S. Marine Corps – 12th Marine Corps District Recruiter of the Quarter (3rd Qtr); SSgt Kevin Duffy and GySgt Kendall Ripp, and MCRD Drill Instructor of the Quarter (4th Qtr); Sgt Israel Gomez and Senior Drill Instructor of the Quarter (4th Qtr) SSgt Will Standley, awards sponsored by USAA.  U.S. Navy – Sailor of the Quarter Award Winners; Helicopter Sea Combat Squadron 85 – BSOQ(3rd); LS3 Thomas Boe, JSOQ(2nd) AD2(AW) Kaitlin Setting, JSOQ(3rd) AO2(AW) Elizabeth Schiller, SOQ(3rd) AT1(AW) Juliana Moore, awards sponsored by Strategic Data Systems.  Tactical Air Control Squadron 2 – BSOQ(2nd) AC2 Kristina Jolie, BSOQ(3rd) AC3 Samuel Acosta, JSOQ(1st) YN2 Ash Calipes and SSOQ(3rd) AC1(AW/SW) Isaiah King, awards sponsored by LC Embroidery.  All awardees received gift bags sponsored by; Navy Federal Credit Union, USAA, San Diego Sockers, San Diego Wave and San Diego Zoo.
Special thank you to our 2023 OMBUDSMAN Appreciation Event Sponsors!  Where they provided complimentary breakfast, roses and tickets to win 50 door prizes from numerous sponsors during its opportunity drawing that had a total value of $10k in door prizes.

August 2023 – Coast Guard Birthday Celebration

USCG GROUP PIC
San Diego Council celebrated the Coast Guard’s 233rd Birthday with Coast Guard Sector San Diego Commanding Officer; CAPT James Spitler serving as guest speaker in providing insight on the Coast Guard’s role in today’s modern era.  During this special event the Council was honored to have U.S. House of Representative Florida District 1, Congressman Matt Gaetz and his wife Ginger join us as special guests.    Congressman Gaetz participated in the Cake Cutting Ceremony with Command Master Chiefs; Greg Via and Michael Dioquino, and was presented an autograph book by Vietnam Prisoner of War Survivor Jim Bedinger.
Well done to U.S. Coast Guard – Small Boat Station; FN Robert Morgan; Air Station San Diego; AT3 Francesca Choy and AT2 Jamison Bartlett; Sector San Diego; MST2 Chris Park; and USCG Cutter Sea Otter; BM1 Joshua Shannon for outstanding service.  Special thank you to USS SAN DIEGO (LPD 22) CS2(SW) Lawrence Byrd and CSCS(SW) Shamika Nichols for the birthday cake presentation and awards sponsor; First Command  and San Diego Sockers Rep; Jonathan Greene in providing gift bags to all awardees.
Special thank you to our 2023 Golf Tournament Sponsors & Volunteers; Fairway Independent Mortgage Company – Chris Catania, Farmers Insurance; Dana Johnson, First Command; Nick Wallace, San Diego Sockers; Jonathan Greene, Manchester Grand Hyatt; Rick Mitrovich and Nicole Boone and Dana Whitney for their strong support.

Awards Recognition at MCAS Miramar

MCAS Miramar Awards Ceremony Aug 2nd
Homecoming & Field Operations Chairman; Jay Rindler presented the 3rd Marine Air Wing & Marine Corps Station Miramar Marine & Sailor of the Quarter awards at MCAS Miramar on 4 August 2023.  Well done to; Cpl Mark Romero, Lcpl Anthony Garcia, LSSN Dakota Cotton, Lcpl Logan Raufer; Sgt Jordin Berwick; Lcpl Curtis McElhaney; HM1 Famela Libut, HM2 David Johnsen and HN Logan Pate.

2023 July Breakfast Event – Spirit of Independence!

IMG_6609 (1)
In the spirit of the July 4th Independence, the San Diego Council celebrated its July Breakfast Event with having Commander, Naval Surface Forces, U.S. Pacific Fleet Assistant Chief of Staff (N7) CAPT Brian Ribota as guest speaker, where he provided insight on his command’s role and how it serves in the fleet and readiness in today’s modern era.  He was presented an autograph book of “Patriot, Prisoner, Survivor: An American Family At War” by Vietnam Prisoner of War Survivor Jim Bedinger and Ed Naranjo.
Congratulations and thank you to the following awardees and sponsors;  USCG – Sustained Superior Performance; EM2 Riku Cotter, Small Boat Station San Diego and ME1 Skyelr Baird, Maritime Security Response Team West  Awards Sponsored by USAA.
USMC – 12th Marine Corps District Sustained Superior Performance; GySgt Darryl J. Armstrong and Recruiter of the Quarter (3rd Qtr); Sgt Kimberly Vaszquez.  Awards Sponsored by RCP Block & Brick.  USMC – Recruit Training Regiment, MCRD Drill Instructor of the Quarter (3rd Qtr) Award Winners – DIoQ; Sgt David A. Thomas and SSDIoQ; SSgt Essozlim Amana.
Awards Sponsored by Manchester Grand Hyatt. 
USN – USS Mobile Bay (CG53) Sailor of the Quarter (2nd Qtr) Award Winners – BSOQ; DC3 Emmanuel Quintinilla, JSOQ; GSM3(SW) Brandon Lawrence, SOQ; BM2(SW/AW/IW) Ashley Zappier, SSOQ; NC1(SW/AW) Michael Fisher.  Awards Sponsored by Raytheon Technologies.  USN – USS Boxer (LHD 4) Sailor of the Quarter (2nd Qtr) Award Winners – BSOQ; CS3(SW/AW) Juanita McCurdy-Davis, JSOQ; RPSN Madison E. Harmon, SOQ; MR2(SW.AW) Katherine G. Chumbiray and SSOQ; HM1(SW/AW) Christina L. Ahman.
Awards Sponsored by LC Embroidery. 
Special thank you to RCP Block & Brick donation of $1,250 and the Manchester Grand Hyatt Hotel donation of $1,500 donation in support of our awards recognition and upcoming 2023 Golf Tournament.
During this breakfast event the San Diego Council presented its 2023/2024 Alexander Kreiglowa Scholarship recipients; John Rader and Tom Tailor ceremonial checks.  Both are two of three selected amongst 9 competitive applications and will receive up to $15k towards their college education. Well done to our Scholarship Selection Board Committee; Suzie Johnson, Austin Krivanec, Gregory Seepersad, Ira Heide, Jay Rindler, Jeff Wylie, Mireyda Trueba, Marty Magana, Rosa Wilson, and Derek Barksdale for volunteering in selecting this year’s winners.

2023 June Breakfast Event

2023 June Breakfast Event 1
San Diego Council recognized USCG Tactical Law Enforcement Team (TACLET) Pacific Enlisted Person of the Quarter; ME1 Cody McLendon for his outstanding service and professional excellence.   Breakfast Event sponsorship and Award presented by USAA; David Dearie, CMDCM, USN(Ret).
During this Breakfast Event USCG TLET Pacific Commanding Officer, CDR Christjan Gaudio provided insight on his command’s role and how it serves in the fleet and readiness in today’s modern era.  He was presented an autograph book of “Patriot, Prisoner, Survivor: An American Family At War” by Vietnam Prisoner of War Survivor Jim Bedinger and Ed Naranjo.
The Community Partnership Appreciation Award was presented to David Dearie for USAA’s strong support of the council’s sea service programs. An additional thank you for their generous donation of $1,500 in support of the council’s breakfast event recognitions for Coast Guard, Marine Corps and ship sponsorship of USS TRIPOLI (LHA 7). Including, support with the upcoming September’s OMBUDSMAN Appreciation.
Congratulations to Hannah Sanchez as the 2023/2024 Alexander Kreiglowa Scholarship recipient. Hannah is one of three selected amongst 9 competitive applications. She will receive up to $15k towards her college education. Well done to our Scholarship Selection Board Committee; Suzie Johnson, Austin Krivanec, Gregory Seepersad, Ira Heide, Jay Rindler, Jeff Wylie, Mireyda Trueba, Marty Magana, Rosa Wilson, and Derek Barksdale for volunteering in selecting this year’s winners.

2023 May Breakfast Event – Sea Service Member of the Year Awards

May Breakfast Event
Congratulations to our 2023 Sea Service Member of the Year Award Winners; Junior Sea Service Member; LS3 Deon Aristide – USS COWPENS (CG 63), Sea Service Member; HM2 Briana Sandoval – Marine Aviation Logistics Squadron 16 and Senior Sea Service Member; HM1 Blaine Jackson – Navy Environmental and Preventive Medicine Unit FIVE.
Special thank you to our Sea Service Committee Chairman; Marty Magana and his Award Selection Board Committee; Tracy Owens, Shay Fortson, Rosa Wilson, Kevin Rogers, Matt Ruane and Charles Clark. Including, our sponsorship with Lockheed Martin for the awards certificates and breakfast and USAA for the gift bags.  Congratulations to all our nominees;
JrSSMoY; and Lcpl William Nuemann-Russel (MAG 16) and SW3 Kerry Estevez (CBMU303),  EM3 Dylan Gibson (USS MICHAEL MONSOOR), HM3 Jeffrey Sturgeon (NEPMU5), STG3 Lorena Sacco (USS OKANE), and YN3 Miguel Duenas (VFA2).
SSMoY; HM2 Michael Harris (MAG39), IT2 Omar Atra (USS MICHAEL MONSOOR), QM2 Justin Kroeper (USS STOCKDALE), HM2 Shannon Moore (USS OKANE), HM2 Rebecca Mann (NEPMU5), PR2 Kayla Pena (VFA2), MT2 Daniel Loupe (USCG STA SDGO), MST2 Kathrine Hayes (USCG SEC SDGO), ME2 Antonio Colon-Santiago (TACLETPAC), and AMT2 Robert Hentkowski (USCG AIRSTA SDGO).
SrSSMoY; SSgt Doris Amin (12MCD), SSgt Jake Hutchins (HMH466), SSgt Celestial Bermudes-Ortega (MAG16), HM1 Kasandra Park (MAG39), SCW1 Ken Buckner (CBMU303), EM1 Gharnel Garcia (USS OKANE), HM1 Christina Keithley (USS STOCKDALE), EN1 David Koberling (MICHAEL MONSOOR), EM1 Christopher Medev (USS CHARLESTON), AO1 Johnathan Stoneham (USS THEODORE ROOSEVELT) and AM1 Lamont RameyII (VFA2).
Guest Speaker; Colonel Thomas M. Bedell provided insight on Marine Corps Air Station Miramar’s role on how it serves the fleet and readiness, and supporting the community in today’s modern era.  He was presented an autograph book of “Korea Reborn” by former Council President and Vietnam Prisoner of War Survivor; CDR Jim Bedinger, USN(Ret) and President Ed Naranjo.
President Ed Naranjo presented the Community Partnership Appreciation Award to David Steindl for Lockheed Martin’s strong support of the council’s sea service programs.  An additional thank you to Lockheed Martin generous donation of $2,700 in support of the council’s breakfast event and the Sea Service Member of the Year and TYCOM SOY awards.  Additionally, Nicola Johnson was recognized for her outstanding service in volunteering as the Navy League Foundation Treasurer.

2023 April Breakfast Event

Bfast Event Apr 2023 (FITZ Group pic)
San Diego Council recognized USS FITZGERALD (DDG 62) Sailor of the Quarter & Sailor of the Year Award Winners;  BSOQ (1st Qtr FY23); FN Harrison Platt, JSOQ (4th Qtr FY22); LS2(SW) Markala Thomas, JSOQ (1st Qtr FY23); GSM3(SW) Nathaniel Alvarez-Rodarte, SOQ (4th Qtr FY22); FC1(SW) Stephen Zou, JSOY FY22; LS2(SW) Rhose Swanigan and SOY FY22; IT1(SW) Kayla Minnick.  Awardees received certificates, ball caps coins, and $50 gift cards. Awards presented and sponsored by LC Embroidery & USS FITZGERALD Alumni Committee.  Award Winners also received “gift swag bags” sponsored and presented by the San Diego Sockers Community Manager, Mr. Jonathan Greene .  Additional recognition was given to USS FITZGERALD Culinary Specialists; CS2 Marina Rankins and CS1(SW) Rodolph Rocabela for their outstanding presentation of the Chief Petty Officer’s Birthday Cake. BZ to all.  Special thank you to Navy League Imperial Valley President Ted Galenit, former NLSD President Phyllis Barber, FITZ Plankowner STG3 James Meeks and FITZ Alumni HTCS William Ray in support of sponsoring additional breakfast tables for FITZ Sailors.  Bravo Zulu to all award winners and sponsors.
Guest Speaker; CDR David Catterall provided insight on his command’s recent role it served while deployed to the 5th & 7th Fleets area of responsibility and how its support National Tasking in today’s modern era.  He was presented an autograph book; “Patriot, Prisoner, Survivor: An American Family At War” by former Council President and Vietnam Prisoner of War Survivor; CDR Jim Bedinger, USN(Ret).   Audience included numerous Plankowners and Alumni’s who have served aboard USS FITZGERALD. Including, former Commanding Officers; CAPT Garrett Miller, USN and VADM Charlie Martoglio, USN(Ret).  Hooyah “Fighting FITZ”!
Vice President Tracy Owens presented the Community Partnership Appreciation Award to Mr. Rolan Patzi, Owner of LCE Embroidery & Cleaners for his strong support of the council’s sea service programs.  Special Thank You to First Command’s Principal & District Advisor of Southern California; Mr. Jason Surya and his TEAM for their generous donation of $3,500 in support of the Council’s sea service and awards recognition programs.  Additionally, our Sea Service Chairman, Marty Magana presented a $4,000 check on behalf of Boeing’s donation towards support of the 2022 Type Commander Sailor of the Year Awards. Their generous donation was accepted to support the Council in meeting its mission.

2023 March Breakfast Event

2023 March Breakfast Event
San Diego Council recognized CBMU303 Junior Sailor of the Year, EA3(SCW/EXW) Daysy Cruzcordero and SW1(SCW/EXW) Siamiac Moghaddam award winners for their professional excellence.  Awards were sponsored and presented by RCP Block & Brick Owner; Ms. Kathy Olsen. Vietnam Prisoner of War Survivor; CDR Jim Bedinger, USN(Ret) presented; CBMU303 CO LCDR Corinne Sims his autograph book; “Patriot, Prisoner, Survivor: An American Family at War” for serving as March’s guest speaker.  During this Breakfast Event, President Ed Naranjo presented the Community Partnership Appreciation Award to Ms. Kathy Olsen, Chief Financial Officer/Chief Administrative Officer of RCP Block & Brick for their strong support of the council’s sea service programs. Including, presenting a $2,000 check donation on behalf of the San Diego Council to Naval Reserve Officer Training Corps San Diego for ROTC Graduation Dining-In to; Midshipman; Samuel Griffin and Henry Widdop. Special Thank you to Veteran Business Owner and Family of LC Embroidery; Rolan, Virginia, Rolan Jr. Dylan and Freddy Patzi who was on hand to present their generous donation of $5,000 in support of the Council meeting its mission and sea service programs.  President Ed Naranjo recognized volunteers for their outstanding support, in presenting certificate of appreciations to Navy League Members; Judi Adams and Javier Garcia.  Including the announcement of the Council’s newest Board of Director; Mireyda Trueba.
The San Diego Council established its “Council to Council SOQ Collaboration” with Navy League Philadelphia.  The Philadelphia Council Sponsored Ship; USS SOMERSET (LPD 25) Sailor of the Quarter Award Winners in attendance was SN Damari Jones, HM3 John Loeffler, IT2 Logan Steffen, and MR1 Jason Deguia.  Command Leadership in attendance was SOMERSET CO, CAPT Christopher Brown; XO, CDR Jeff Kelso; CMC, CMDCM Allan Antonio; CHAPS, LT Gary Monroe, and Awards LCPO, ITC Lisa Gallegos.  During this event the award winners and leadership were exclusively recognized on behalf of NLPA and honored by NLSD for attending.  It was the first of its council collaboration kind, and many more to come.  A big win, win, win for SOMERSET SOQ award winners, NLPA and NLSD.  Additionally in attendance, CBMU303 awards winners and CO was; XO, LT Bret Anstett, CMC; CBCM Paul Fennell, DIVO; LT Matt McGill, LCPO; CUCS Terry King and SUBSQD11; Junior Sailor of the Quarter, LSS2(SS) Deundhray Steel; Senior Sailor of the Quarter, MMA1(SS) John Migone and MMNCS Ian MacDonald whose breakfast was sponsored by former President Phyllis Barber.

2023 February Breakfast Event

San Diego Council recognized USCG SEA OTTER 2022 Enlisted Person of the Year; MK3 Daniel Dellinder, Coast Guard San Diego Station; BM2 Dylan Edwards,  Coast Guard Navigation Team San Diego BM2 Nicholas Pollara and USCG Coast Guard Prevention Branch; MST1 Sean Jette for professional excellence. Awards sponsored and presented by the San Diego Sockers Community Engagement, Communications & Creative Services Manager; Mr. Jonatan Greene.
During this Breakfast Event USCG SEA OTTER Officer In Charge; Master Chief Boatswain’s Mate Jay Galazin provided awareness on his command responsibilities and the role it plays with Search & Rescue, Illegal Immigration and Environmental Protection while saving lives at sea.  Vietnam Prisoner of War Hero Jim Bedinger present Master Chief Galazin his autograph book; “Patriot, Prisoner, Survivor: An American Family At War” for serving as Guest Speaker.
President Ed Naranjo and VP Tracy Owens presented the San Diego Sockers Mr. Jonatan Greene the Community Partnership Appreciation Award for their strong support of the council’s sea service programs.
Council’s Newly Elected Officers and Board of Directors and Chairs sworn in and appointed for 2023; President; Ed Naranjo, Vice President; Tracy Owens, Secretary; Gregory Seepersad and Chief Financial Officer; Sheldon Margolis, Communications Chairwoman; Austin Krivanec, Sea Services; Marty Magana, Youth Programs; Shane Steinfeld, Homecoming & Field Ops; Jay Rindler, and Membership; Sheri Arnold.
President Ed Naranjo recognized the Council’s Volunteers who serve as Board of Directors, Members and Sponsors for their outstanding support.  Certificate of Appreciations was presented to Membership Chair; Sheri Arnold, Breakfast Event Assist. Manager; ENS Jennifer Givens, USNR, Scholarship Chair; Suzie Johnson and Community Partner; Military Mutual Real Estate Services Business Owner; Derek Barksdale.  Special Thank You to Beverly J. Gepfer & Kirk R. Martens Foundation in donating $2k in support the Council’s Sea Services Programs.  Additionally, $1k donation was presented by VP Tracy Owens on behalf of Council Members who requested to remain anonymous in support of the council meeting its mission.

December – Toys for Tots Drive & End of the Year Appreciation Event

Special Thank you to Manchester Grand Hyatt Hotel Rick Mitrovich in
sponsoring December’s Breakfast for Destroyer Squadron ONE Sailor of the
Quarter Award Winners and the 12th Marine Corps District and Marine
Aviation Logistics Squadron 11 in support or our council’s first Toys
for Tots Drive.

Guest Speaker Commodore, Desrtoyer Squadron ONE; CAPT Tom Chekouras, who
was presented autograph book; “Patriot, Prisoner, Survivor: An American
Family At War” by Jim Bedinger. During this special event the San Diego
Council recognized its Sponsors and Volunteers for their outstanding
support throughout the 2022 Year. Including, presenting over 120 toys
to the Marines in support of Toys for Tots and presented numerous door
prizes for those that participated in this special event.

Congratulations to our Homecoming & Field Operations Chairman winning
the 2022 Navy Leaguer of the Year Award and Manchester Grand Hyatt Hotel
San Diego winning the Community Affiliate of the Year Award.

November – U.S. Marine Corps Birthday Celebration Event

Special Thank you to Lockheed Martin’s Military Repesentative Rear Admiral David Steindl, USN(Ret) in sponsoring November’s Breakfast for 50 Marines and award recognitions with presenting awards to the Marine of the Quarter award winners attached to Marine Corps Recruit Depot San Diego, 12th Marine Corps District, Marine Aviation Logistics Squadron 11 and 3rd Marine Aircraft Wing. Awardees received certificates, ball caps coins, and $50 gift cards. Including swag bags sponsored by USAA. Addiitonal recognition was given to USS FITZGERALD Culinary Specialists for their outstanding presentation of the birthday cake. BZ to all.
Guest Speaker CO, Headquarters & Headquarters Squadron; LtCol White provided insight on his command’s role and how it supports National Tasking.  President Ed Naranjo presented “Patriot, Prisoner, Survivor: An American Family At War” autograph book on behalf of Jim Bedinger.
San Diego Council celebrated the Marine Corps 247th Birthday during its November’s Breakfast Event hosting 100 guests in attendance.  Special honors with cutting the cake from the oldest to the youngest Marine was MALS11; CWO4 Samuel Shelhamer and HQ&HS MCAS Miramar; Lcpl Ariel Salcedo.  Special thank you to USS FITZGERALD’s Culinary Specialists; CS2 Marina Rankins and CS1(SW) Rodolph Rocabela in presentation of the Birthday Cake.

October – U.S. Navy Birthday Celebration Event

San Diego Council celebrated the Navy’s 247th Birthday at its October’s Breakfast Event with 100 members and guests in attendance.  Award recognition was presented to Sailor of the Quarter Award Winners; ETN3(SS) Bruce Morgan and MC1(SW) Thomas Gooley.  Special Thank you to Destroyer Squadron 1 Chief Petty Officer Association for the presentation of the birthday cake.  Guest Speaker was Commander, Submarine Squadron 1 CAPT Kenneth Douglas.  Additional special recognition to Prisoners of War Survivors; CAPT Jack Ensch, USN(Ret) and CDR Henry “Jim” Bedinger, USN(Ret) with celebrating and honors of the Cake Cutting Ceremony.  Special Thank you to Raytheon and its Military Representative; Mike Fabel for October Breakfast Sponsorship.

September Breakfast Event

San Diego Council recognized USS San Diego and Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Sailors and Marines of the Quarter for their professional excellence. Well done to the following SOQs; DCFN Powers, FC3 Ancheta, BM1 Jack and PS1 Arnold and the DI’s & RctrOQs; SSgt Amin, SSgt Zaragoza, SSgt Fenimore and Sgt TorresRosado

August Awards Recognition at MCAS Miramar & 3rd MAW

MCAS Miramar & 3rd MAW Awards Recognition Aug 10 2022
Council’s Homecoming & Field Operations Chairman Jay Rindler and Vice President Tracy Owens visited Marine Corps Air Station Miramar to present 11 awards to Marine and Sailor of the Quarter attached to 3rd Marine Aircraft Wing and Marine Corps Air Station Miramar on August 10, 2022.  Hooyah, and a job well done!

August – U.S. Coast Guard Birthday Celebration Event

San Diego Council celebrated the Coast Guard’s 232nd Birthday at its August Breakast Event with 100 members and guests in attendance.  Award recognition was presented to Enlisted Person of the Quarters; Sector San Diego, MK2 Reggie Mitchell; Small Boat Station, ME3 Haleigh Branco, CGC HADDOCK, BM2 Lindsey York, Air Station San Diego, AMT1 Matthew Jones and Enlisted Person of the Year; AET2 Cody Speck.  Special Thank you to USS PRINCETON’s Culinary Specialists; CS3 Giovany Merced-Rodriguez for the presentation of the birthday cake.  Guest Speaker was USCG Sector San Diego CAPT James W., Spitler.  Additional special recognition was the 2022/2023 Alexander Kreiglowa Scholarship Award Winners; Symone Antienza and Jack Peterson.  Special Thank you to Raytheon and its Military Representative; Jeff Westin for August Breakfast Sponsorship.

July Breakfast Event

In the spirit of our July 4th Independence, the San Diego Council celebrated its July Breakfast Event recognizing its Sea Service Members from the San Diego metro area.  Awardees recognized; Commander, Carrier Strike Group ELEVEN’s Sailors of the Year; USS BUNKER HILL (CG 52) – NC1(SW/AW) Christopher Somerville, USS Curtis Wilbur (DDG 54) – DC1(SW) Mario Barrera, USS STETHM (DDG 63) – IT1(SW/AW) Monique Walker, USS CHUNG-HOON (DDG 93) – LS1(SW/AW) Jin Zhang.  Marine Corps Recruit Depot San Diego’s Drill Instructor & Recruiter of the Quarter;  SSgt Juan C. Rios, Sgt Fontaine J. Bray Jr., GySgt Mileham and SSgt Rolando Nieto.  U.S. Coast Guard’s Enlisted Person of the Year/Quarter; Tactical Law Enforcement Team Pacific – ME1 Megan Raygor, Maritme Security Response Team West – ME2 Branden Tober and USCG Air Station San Diego – AMT2 Martin Andrade.
Awards sponsored and presented by USAA San Diego Military Representives Command Master Chief David Dearie, USN(Ret), Sergeant Major Tim Haney, USMC(Ret) and Arizona Regional Manager Chief Master Sergeant Rory Wicks, USAF(Ret).
Guest Speaker was Commander, Carrier Strike Group ELEVEN – Rear Admiral Christopher J. Sweeney who provided insight on his command and its role it serves in the fleet in meeting national tasking.  RDML Sweeney was presented an autograph book;  “Patriot, Prisoner, Survivor: An American Family At War” by Vietnam Prisoner of War Hero and former Navy League President Jim Bedinger for serving as the Council’s Guest Speaker.
During the Breakfast Event, President Ed Naranjo presented First Command’s District Advisor, Jason Surya and his team the Council’s Community Partnership Appreciation Award for their strong support of the Council’s sea service programs.  Including, a check to Josh Ramon, being selected as the 2022/2023 Alexander Kreiglowa Scholarship recipient.  Josh was selected as one of four amongst 39 competitive applications, who will receive up to $15k towards his college education.  His parents where on hand to congratulate and witness this special occasion.  Special Thank You to Grand Manchester Hyatt Hotel Director of Event Management – Rick Mitrovich and his Team, Senior Sales Manager Gregory Seepersad and Karen Leparula in donating $950.00 to the San Diego Council in support of its Sea Services Programs.

June Breakfast Event

San Diego Council held its June Breakfast Event, recognizing USS MICHAEL MONSOOR (DDG 1001) Sailor of the Quarter (2nd Qtr) Award Winners to BMSN(SW) Jartavious Jackson, Sailor of the Quarter; RS2(SW/AW) Cody Province and Senior Sailor of the Quarter; GM1(SW) Steven Heim for professional excellence.  SOQ Awards was sponsored by LC Embroidery.  Special thank you to Geico’s Rep; Jenny De La Serna in providing giftbags to the awardees.  Guest Speaker was USS MICHAEL MONSOOR’s Commanding Officer; Captain Garrett Miller who provided familiarization on his warship’s capabilites and the role it serves in the fleet and how it applies to meeting today’s mission.  Including, how he instills a winning attitude and ship’s pride and professionalism culture to his Sailors.  CAPT Miller was presented an authograph book;  “Patriot, Prisoner, Survivor: An American Family At War” by Vietnam Prisoner of War Hero and former Navy League President Jim Bedinger for serving as the Council’s Guest Speaker.
During the Breakfast Event Youth Programs Chairman; Shane Steinfeld and President Ed Narango presented the Youth Medal Award to Sea Cadet Corps Michael Monsoor Battalion, Cadet Petty Offier Third Class Jonathan Lee for his outstanding performance.  Sea Cadet Corps Michael Monsoor Battalion Commanding Officer; LCDR Valencia Jones was on hand to accept the award on his behalf.  Youth Medal Award was sponsored by LC Embroidery.
President Ed Naranjo presented the Council’s Community Partnership Appreciation Award to LC Embroidery Business Owner Rolan Patzi for his outstanding support of the Council’s Sea Services programs; USS FITZGERALD (DDG 62) and USS MICHAEL MONSOOR (DDG 1001) Awards Sponsorship, Youth Programs NJROTC, MCJROTEC and Sea Cadet Corps Youth Medals Awards Sponsorship and the Sea Service Member of the Year Award Nominees and OMBUDSMAN Apprecation.Breakfast Buffet Sponsorship.   LC Embroidery is a Platinum Community Partner.
Congratulations to Katy Hall in being selected as the 2022/2023 Alexander Kreiglowa Scholarship recipient.  Katy was selected as one of four amongst 39 competitive applications, were she will receive up to $15k towards her college education.  Her parents and both grandparents where on hand to congratulate and witness this special occasion.
Additionally, our San Diego Council recognized Admiral Baker Catering Lead Supervisor Vern for his professionalism and outstanding support for our breakfast events.
Special Thank You to Military Mutual Real Estate Services and Board of Director; Derek Barksdale in donating $500.00 to the San Diego Council during its June Breakfast Event in support of its Sea Services Programs.

Awards Recognition at Fleet Surgical Team THREE at Naval Base San Diego

Sea Service Committee Chairman; Marty Magana, CMDCM, USN(Ret) and Executive Director; Ernie Belmares, CMDCM, USN(Ret) visited Fleet Surgical Team THREE to present the Junior Sea Service Member of the Year Award to HN(SW) Edward Johnson and runner’s up to HM2(SW/AW) Angelina Mangram, and HM1 Patrick Whalen who were all unable to attend the previous month’s Awards Ceremony due to operational commitments. Job well done FST3!

Awards Recognition at MCAS Miramar

Council’s Homecoming & Field Operations Chairman Jay Rindler and Board Member Bob Berman visited Marine Corps Air Station Miramar to present 11 awards to Marine and Sailor of the Quarter attached to 3rd Marine Aircraft Wing and Marine Corps Air Station Miramar on May 11, 2022.

2022 Sea Service Member of the Year

San Diego Council held its 2nd Annual Sea Service Member of the Year Award that hosted 108 guests in attendance, that included business leaders from the community and the service members Chain of Command.
Congratulations to our 2022 Award Winners; Junior Sea Service Member; HN (SW) Edward Johnson (Fleet Surgical Team THREE), Sea Service Member; HM2(SW/AW) Eric Johnson (Navy Environmental and Preventive Medicine Unit FIVE) and Senior Sea Service Member; ABF1(SW/EXW) John-Paul Candelaria (USS ANCHORAGE (LPD-23).
Including all our nominees; BM3(SW) Andrea Rodriguezlopez (USS PINCKNEY (DDG-91)), BM3 Luis Ruiz (USS MOBILE GOLD (LCS-26)), HM3(SW) Eugene T. Hawks II, USS Anchorage (LSD 23), OS3(SW) Diamon McKinney, USN – CPR5, Cpl Matthew Labosky, MALS-11, AN Eleanor Everett, Helicopter Sea Combat Squadron Eight, ET3 Abegail C. Bitzer, USS Lake Erie (CG 70), HM2(SW/AW) Angelina Mangram (Fleet Surgical Team THREE), HT2(SW/EXW) Jonathan Jimmerson (USS MOBILE GOLD (LCS-26), MK2 Zachary R. Lill, USCGC HADDOCK (WPB 87347), MC2 Chelsea Meiller, Commander, Naval Air Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet, YN2 Jacoby Mayweather, Fleet Logistics Support Squadron 30, Sgt Brian Peterson, HMH-465, PS2(AW/SW) Emari Barber, Helicopter Sea Combat Squadron Eight, CS2 Mata, USN – USS Essex (LHD 2), PS1(SW/AW) Tylere Gonzalez (USS MOBILE BAY (CG-53)), OS1(SW) Felicia Ward (USS PEARL HARBOR (LSD-52)), HM1 Patrick Whalen, Fleet Surgical Team THREE, ABF1 Wilmon  Michal Davies, USS Essex (LHA 2), CS1 Phyllis D. Amaraz, USCGC HADDOCK (WPB 87347), IT1(SW/AW/IW) Joshua Johnson,USS Mobile (LCS 26) GOLD, HM1 Jenna Willard, Commander Naval Air Force U.S. Pacific Fleet, IS1 (IW/SW) Demetrius Bruce, Expeditionary Strike Group THREE, YN1 Olmar Aguilus, Fleet Logistics Support Squadron 30, and AWS1 Vincent Meza, Helicopter Sea Combat Squadron Eight.
Special thank you to our Sea Service Committee Chairman; Marty Magana and his Award Selection Board Committee; Tracy Owens, LCDR, USN(Ret), Shay Fortson, CMDCM, USN(Ret), Rosa Wilson, CMDCM, USN(Ret), Kevin Rogers, Sgt, USMC(Veteran) and Shane Steinfeld, FC2, USN(Veteran).
Including, our sponsors; Raytheon for the awards certificates and LC Embroidery for the breakfast in supporting all nominees.

May Breakfast Event

San Diego Council held its May Breakfast Event, recognizing USS O’Kane FY2021 Sailor of the Year Award Winners;  Bluejacket Sailor of the Year; GSM3(SW) Shifu Hou, Junior Sailor of the Year; LS2(SW) Alexander Kiernan and Sailor of the Year; NC1(SW/FMF) David Butler for professional excellence.
Guest Speaker was USS O’Kane (DDG 77) Commanding Officer; Commander Michelle Fontenot who provided awareness of her ship’s namesake, heritage and warfare capabilities and familiarization.  She provided insight on her crew’s success during its recent eight month deployment to the western pacific and middle east and the role it played as the Ballistic Missile Defense ship with Carrier Strike Group 1.  CDR Fontenot was presented a ball cap by the Council President Ed Naranjo and authograph book;  “Patriot, Prisoner, Survivor: An American Family At War” by Vietnam Prisoner of War Hero and former Navy League President Jim Bedinger for serving as the Council’s Guest Speaker.   Awards for USS O’Kane Sailors of the Quarter were sponsored by RCP Block & Brick.  RCP Block & Brick Owner Kathy Olsen was on hand to present the awards and say a few words about her company and the customers they serve in the San Diego Metro Area.  RCP Block & Brick  is a Community Partner Affiliate that strongly supports our military, veterans, and their families. We are honored to have their support.
During the Breakfast Event, Southwest Regional Maintenance Center Machinery Repair Shop Leading Chief Petty Officer; MRC Charles Gross-Ruiz and his Division Leading Petty Officers; MR1 Bartels, MR1 Hinojosa, MR1 Pundoh, MR2 Walker and MR2 Byrd presented the Council’s 1960 Bell after making repairs to the crack stand and refurbishing the bell’s brass and wood stand and adding its personal touch with fancy work and the names engraved for the repairs.  Ultimately restoring its original look 62 years ago and back to operation.
Council Member Jennifer Givens was were recognized by County of San Diego Supervisor Joel Anderson Representative; Mrs. Eileen Henot for her performance in organizing April’s Mt. Soledad’s Women Veterans Ceremony and her volunteer service in the San Diego Community.
Special Thank You to Raytheon’s Mike Fabel and Jeff Weston for donating $5k to the San Diego Council t in support of its Sea Services Programs.

Fiscal Year 2021 Type Commander Sailor of the Year Awards Recognition

The San Diego Council collaborated with Lockheed Martin, Raytheon and Boeing in sponsorship to recognizing the FY-2021 TYCOM SOY Award Winners for Commander, Naval Air Forces, U.S. Pacific Fleet (CNAF), Commander, Naval Surface Forces, U.S. Pacific Fleet (CNSP), Commander, THIRD Fleet (C3F) and Commander, Submarine Forces, U.S. Pacific Fleet (CSP).

During this event San Diego Council Members attended special events throughout the week that included the San Diego Zoo, Bernardo Winery and lunch and dinner receptions for the presentation of awards.

Congratulations to following award winners, CNAF; (Sea) AD1(AW/SW) Alexandra M. King and (Shore) AWS1(NAC/AW/EXW/IW) Evan L. Morrow, CNSP; (Sea) ABH1(AW/SW/IW) Landon D. Jamison and (Shore) EM1(SW) Raymond F. Madera, C3F; (Sea) LN1(SW/AW) Felicia A. Allen and (Shore) LS1(SW/AW) Felix Leyba and CSP; (Sea) LSS1(SS) Aubrey Prereyra and (Shore) NC1(AW/IUSS) Gabriella Oldham.

Special thank you to our Sponsors, Lockheed Martin’s; David Steindl, Al Worthy and Fred Becker, Raytheon’s; Mike Fabel and Jeff Weston, Boeing’s; Lori Iversen and Ward Wilson.